Brown-headed spider monkey

Brown-headed spider monkey

Order : Primates
Family : Cebidae
Subfamily : Atelinae
Species : Ateles fusciceps

 

Facts about the brown-headed spider monkey

Hooded and Panama spider monkeys are listed as Endangered; and Azuero and brown-headed spider monkeys are listed as Critically Endangered.

The brown-headed spider monkey is a little known subspecies that can be

The Brown-headed spider monkey is almost entirely black, with

The Brown-Headed Spider Monkey is diurnal, which means that he is .

Vernacular name: Brown-headed spider monkey The brown-headed spider monkey is a little known subspecies that can be distinguished from other Ateles by its brown head.

Brown-headed Spider Monkeys are found in the rainforests of Central and South America. (Full text)

The Brown-Headed Spider Monkey is diurnal, which means that he is mostly active . (Full text)

Custom Search
Contact Us | ©2011 TheWebsiteOfEverything.com | Privacy information | Brown-headed spider monkey