Yellow butterflyfish

The Yellow butterflyfish lives in the reef-associated, marine, depth range - 10 m environment.

more appropriately named the Yellow Butterflyfish in the Indian Ocean. This is a species that is in the process of likely being divided into two distinctly identified populations. The I.O. variety is identical to the Indo-Pacific (pictured) except it lacks the blue body dash. More

* Half yellow Butterflyfish;Chaetodon hemichrysus 12/31/69 * Chaetodon andamanensis 12/31/69 * Prognathodes guyotensis 12/31/69 * Spint Butterflyfish;Hemitaurichthys multispinus 12/31/69 * Zanzibar Butterflyfish;Chaetodon zanzibarensis 12/31/69 More

Common names

Papillon d'Andaman in French (fran├žais)
Yellow butterflyfish in English

Picture of Chaetodon andamanensis has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Perciformes
Family : Chaetodontidae
Genus : Chaetodon
Species : Chaetodon andamanensis
Authority : Kuiter & Debelius, 1999