Serrasalmus nalseni

The Serrasalmus nalseni lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Serrasalmus nalseni photo above is the first live in color photo of this species. Ivan Mikolji, a Venezuelan fish collector is hereby credited to have captured this specimen. Aside from the photo above, Ivan also took underwater videos of its natural habitat. More

Ivan Mikolji shot Serrasalmus nalseni for the first time during a recent trip to the Uracoa River, an Orinoco tributary in Monagas State in the north east of Venezuela. More

Common names

Caribe pintado in Spanish (espa├▒ol)

Order : Characiformes
Family : Characidae
Genus : Serrasalmus
Species : Serrasalmus nalseni
Authority : Fern