Charax tectifer

The Charax tectifer lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, pH range: 6.0 - 7.5, dH range: 20 environment.

I've had a group of Charax tectifer in the past and would really love to keep a Charax species again. And although 3 can hardly be called a group, I didn't hesitate. It's their shape that I particularly fancy. And their behaviour as well. More

Common names

Denton in Spanish (espaƱol)
Panssaritetra in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Panzertetra in German (Deutsch)
Sardinita in Spanish (espaƱol)

Order : Characiformes
Family : Characidae
Genus : Charax
Species : Charax tectifer
Authority : Cope, 1870