Ruby tetra

The Ruby tetra lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, pH range: 7.0, dH range: 8 environment.

Ruby tetra is a species in the taxon characidae. It is a fresh water fish, found in RĂ­o Meta, Colombia, South America. In nature it has a natural red colour, but this is somewhat lessened in captivity. More

anaconda14-01-2004, 09:08 AMAnyone seen any ruby tetras available in any of the LFS? Last time I saw some was in Plantas a few months ago... More

Ruby Tetra at CS Just swooped 35 rubies at CS. Only left 14 there. Be fast or be last. hwchoy 20-09-2005 08:15 PM - TB Ben got a lot, what. More

Common names

Helotetra in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Purppuratetra in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Roter Griessalmler in German (Deutsch)
ruby tetra in English

Order : Characiformes
Family : Characidae
Genus : Axelrodia
Species : Axelrodia riesei
Authority : G