Velvet catshark

The Parmaturus lanatus is a type of deep-water shark in the Western Pacific waters near Indonesia.

The Velvet catshark lives in the bathydemersal, marine, depth range 840 - 855 m environment.

Nothing known about the Velvet catshark

Common names

holbiche laineuse in French (fran├žais)
Velvet catshark in English

Order : Carcharhiniformes
Family : Scyliorhinidae
Genus : Parmaturus
Species : Parmaturus lanatus
Authority : S