Beige catshark

Reproduction is oviparous.

The Beige catshark lives in the bathydemersal, marine, depth range 590 - 606 m environment.

Identification: A small predominantly beige catshark covered in network dark brown dusky lines that form saddles. Second dorsal fin marginally smaller than first. First dorsal originates near free rear tip of pelvic fins. Well developed lower labial furrows. More

Common names

Beige catshark in English
holbiche beige in French (fran├žais)
short-tail catshark in English

Order : Carcharhiniformes
Family : Scyliorhinidae
Genus : Parmaturus
Species : Parmaturus bigus
Authority : S