Eyelight fish

The Eyelight fish lives in the reef-associated, marine, depth range 7 - 25 m environment.

* Eyelight fish Photoblepharon palpebratum * Cook Islands flashlightfish, Protoblepharon rosenblatti, found near the Cook Islands * Flashlight fish Photoblepharon steinitzi (sometimes regarded as a subspecies of P. More

* Eyelight fish Photoblepharon palpebratum * Common flashlight fish Photoblepharon steinitzi (sometimes regarded as a subspecies of P. More

eyelight fish (Photoblepharon palpebratus) can control its light production by lifting or dropping a flap of skin over the light organ. Other species have other ways of controlling the light. More

Common names

Eyelight fish in English
Flashlightfish in English
lanterneye fish in English
Leweri batu in Malay (bahasa Melayu)
Lille lanterne├Şjefisk in Danish (dansk)
Luminos fish in English
One-fin flashlight fish in English
One-fin flashlightfish in English
Onefin flashlightfish in English
Small flashlighfish in English
Soldat anglais in French (fran├žais)

Picture of Photoblepharon palpebratum has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Beryciformes
Family : Anomalopidae
Genus : Photoblepharon
Species : Photoblepharon palpebratum
Authority : Boddaert, 1781