Parotocinclus jumbo

The Parotocinclus jumbo lives in the demersal, freshwater environment.

Parotocinclus jumbo(9) Eggs on aquarium glass - Click to enlarge - Eggs on aquarium glass Parotocinclus jumbo(10) Close-up of eggs - Click to enlarge - Close-up of eggs Parotocinclus jumbo(11) More

So, the two Parotocinclus jumbo were male and female. I searched the web for details on breeding these fish, but could only find vague descriptions, nothing solid. It seemed that they should be treated like Corydoras, which meant water changes with cooler water. More

Parotocinclus jumbo ( fish name )slovensky , fran├žais Share pictures of your fish! Upload them now! * Maximum size in aquariums (min-max): 5 - 6 cm ( 1.97 - 2.36 in ) * pH of water: 6.3 - 7. More

Parotocinclus jumbo aka Pit Bull Pleco? Do you know what they are? ? = Does anyone have these little guys? I saw one at my local fish store and I had read a little about them before because of the name. More

Common names

Katinkultamonni in Finnish (suomen kieli)

Order : Siluriformes
Family : Loricariidae
Genus : Parotocinclus
Species : Parotocinclus jumbo
Authority : Britski & Garavello, 2002