Scorpaenopsis possi

Scorpaenopsis possi is a Scorpionfish from the Indo-Pacific.

The Scorpaenopsis possi lives in the demersal, marine, depth range 23 - 26 m environment.

Scorpaenopsis possi is a Scorpionfish from the Indo-Pacific. It occasionally makes its way into the aquarium trade. It grows to a size of 19.4 cm in length. More

Common names

delasiga in Fijian (vosa Vakaviti)
Poisson-scorpion de Poos in French (fran├žais)

Order : Scorpaeniformes
Family : Scorpaenidae
Genus : Scorpaenopsis
Species : Scorpaenopsis possi
Authority : Randall & Eschmeyer, 2001