Saccopharynx berteli

The Saccopharynx berteli lives in the bathypelagic, marine, depth range 0 - 1100 m environment.

A new species, Saccopharynx berteli, is described from one specimen collected in the Central Pacific Ocean. It differs from the other nine species in the genus in morphometric characters, principally including the extreme elongation of the caudal region (88. More

Common names

Velkotlamka Bertelova in Czech (česky)

Order : Saccopharyngiformes
Family : Saccopharyngidae
Genus : Saccopharynx
Species : Saccopharynx berteli
Authority : Tighe & Nielsen, 2000