Western scalyfin

The Western scalyfin lives in the reef-associated, non-migratory, marine, depth range 1 - 15 m environment.

* Western scalyfin Parma occidentalis Allen & Hoese, 1975 * Big-scale parma Parma oligolepis Whitley, 1929 * Banded parma Parma polylepis G√ľnther, 1862 * Girdled scalyfin Parma unifasciata (Steindachner, 1867) * More

western scalyfin western scalyfin (Parma occidentalis) big-scale parma big-scale parma (Parma oligolepis) banded parma banded parma (Parma polylepis) girdled scalyfin girdled scalyfin (Parma unifasciata) Victorian scalyfin Victorian scalyfin (Parma victoriae) Page IndexIntroduction | | More

Common names

Western scalyfin in English

Order : Perciformes
Family : Pomacentridae
Genus : Parma
Species : Parma occidentalis
Authority : Allen and Hoese, 1975