Hymenocephalus longibarbis

The Hymenocephalus longibarbis lives in the benthopelagic, marine, depth range 430 - 920 m environment.

Hymenocephalus longibarbis (G√ľnther 1887) - (Yatou in Okamura et al. 1982:141, 346 , Paxton et al. 1989:327 , Iwamoto in Cohen et al. More

Hymenocephalus longibarbis Paxton et al. More

Common names

Longbarb whiptail in English

Order : Gadiformes
Family : Macrouridae
Genus : Hymenocephalus
Species : Hymenocephalus longibarbis
Authority : G