Natal toby

The Natal toby lives in the demersal, marine, depth range 0 - 15 m environment.

Natal Toby: Canthigaster natalensis Natal Tongue-fish: Cynoglossus acaudatus Natal Tonguefish: Cynoglossus acaudatus Natal Topminnow: Aplocheilichthys myaposae Natal Wrasse: Anchichoerops natalensis Natal Yellowfish: Labeobarbus natalensis Natazhati Fritillary: Boloria natazhati bankslandia, Boloria natazhati nabokovi, Boloria More

* Natal toby, Canthigaster natalensis (G´┐Żnther, 1870) * Shy toby, Canthigaster ocellicincta Allen & Randall, 1977 * Papuan toby, Canthigaster papua (Bleeker, 1848) * Canthigaster punctata Matsuura, 1992 * Spotted sharpnosed More

Common names

Lesh in Carolinian
Natal toby in English

Picture of Canthigaster natalensis has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Tetraodontiformes
Family : Tetraodontidae
Genus : Canthigaster
Species : Canthigaster natalensis
Authority : G