Half-spined seahorse

The Half-spined seahorse lives in the demersal, marine, depth range 40 - 60 m environment.

Vine Boa | Half-spined Seahorse | Hamadryad | Hamadryas Baboon | Hamilton's Terrapin | Hammer Coral | Hanang Hornless Chameleon | Hangul | Hanuman Langur | Haraldmeier's Mantella | Harbour Porpoise | Hard Head | Hardwick's Civet | Hardwick's Spiny-tailed Lizard | Hardy's Pygmy-Owl | Harenna Chameleon | More

Common names

Cheval marin in French (fran├žais)
common seahorse in English
Grand hippocampe in French (fran├žais)
Half-spined seahorse in English
Halfspine seahorse in English
spotted seahorse in English

Order : Syngnathiformes
Family : Syngnathidae
Genus : Hippocampus
Species : Hippocampus semispinosus
Authority : Kuiter, 2001