Lake Rukwa suckermouth

The Lake Rukwa suckermouth lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

The Lake Rukwa suckermouth (Chiloglanis rukwaensis) is a species of fish in the Mochokidae family. It is endemic to Tanzania. Its natural habitat is rivers. Source - * Hanssens, M & Snoeks, J. 2005. More

Pappenheim, 1903 Lake Rukwa Suckermouth - Chiloglanis rukwaensis Seegers, 1996 Lake Rukwa Tilapia - Oreochromis rukwaensis (Hilgendorf & Pappenheim, 1903) Lake Sardine - Engraulicypris sardella (G√ľnther, 1868) Lake Sturgeon - Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Acipenser fulvescens - Lake Sturgeon Lake More

Common names

Chiloglanis rukwaensis in Catalan (Català)
Lake Rukwa suckermouth in English
Rukwanripsumonni in Finnish (suomen kieli)

Order : Siluriformes
Family : Mochokidae
Genus : Chiloglanis
Species : Chiloglanis rukwaensis
Authority : Seegers, 1996