Hypostomus margaritifer

The Hypostomus margaritifer lives in the demersal, freshwater environment.

Hypostomus margaritifer (Regan, 1908) - add this species to your "My Cats" page. Common Name(s) None Type Locality Rio Piracicaba, San Paulo, Brazil. More

Hypostomus margaritifer on Fish Mapper TSN 680199 (Taxonomic Serial Number) Retrieved on from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System online database. This is a cached copy. More

modestus and Hypostomus margaritifer acessory (present in 25% to 50% of the collections) and Serrasalmus spilopleura, Eigenmannia sp, Galeocharax knerii, Rhamdia sp, Pimelodella sp, Pimelodus maculatus, Schizodon nasutus, Leporinus obtusidens, Parodon tortuosus, Apareiodon piracicabae, Rineloricaria latirostris, Cyphocharax nagelli, Cyprinus carpio, Oligossarcus paranensis, More

Common names

Kultat├Ąpl├Ąpleko in Finnish (suomen kieli)

Order : Siluriformes
Family : Loricariidae
Genus : Hypostomus
Species : Hypostomus margaritifer
Authority : Regan, 1908