Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus

This taxon is often compared with the morphologically similar Reganella depressa; Hemiodontichthys has been considered the sister genus of Reganella on the basis of osteological data.

The Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus lives in the demersal, freshwater environment.

Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus is the only species of the monotypic genus Hemiodontichthys, a genus of the family Loricariidae of catfish (order Siluriformes). More

Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus(4) Close-up of head - Click to enlarge - Close-up of head Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus(5) Dorsal view - Click to enlarge - Dorsal view Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus(6) Dorsal view - Click More

03/02/09 - Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus-to date the male is still holding the eggs which are fertile. 07/02/09 - L260 - Hypancistrus sp. - to date the male is still in his cave, but will not move enough to see the eggs. More

Common names

Nasenharnischwels in German (Deutsch)
Nokkasiimapyrstƶ in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Shitari in Spanish (espaƱol)

Order : Siluriformes
Family : Loricariidae
Genus : Hemiodontichthys
Species : Hemiodontichthys acipenserinus
Authority : Kner, 1853