Australian short tailed hairtail

The Australian short tailed hairtail lives in the benthopelagic, marine, depth range 77 - 79 m environment.

* Australian short tailed hairtail, Trichiurus nickolensis Burhanuddin & Iwatsuki, 2003 * Short-tailed hairtail, Trichiurus russelli Dutt & Thankam, 1966 More

Australian Short Tailed Hairtail - Trichiurus nickolensis Burhanuddin & Iwatsuki, 2003 Australian Shortfinned Eel - Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Australian Shoveler - Anas rhynchotis Latham, 1802 Australian Smooth Hound - Mustelus antarcticus G√ľnther, 1870 australian snubfin dolphin - Orcaella heinsohni Beasley, Robertson, More

Common names

Australian short tailed hairtail in English

Order : Perciformes
Family : Trichiuridae
Genus : Trichiurus
Species : Trichiurus nickolensis
Authority : Burhanuddin & Iwatsuki,2003