Ptychochromis inornatus

The Ptychochromis inornatus lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, brackish environment.

The Ptychochromis inornatus is classified as Endangered (EN), considered to be facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild.

Ptychochromis inornatus is a species of fish in the Cichlidae family. It is endemic to Madagascar. Its natural habitat is rivers. It is threatened by habitat loss. Source - * Loiselle, P. More

Ptychochromis inornatus taken in Jean Claude's Nourissat aquarium in Soill?s , in 1994. One of the first specimens caught by Patrick de Rham and Jean-Claude in 1992 in the Anjingo river (under the bridge on the road Antsohihy-Baleana). Photo by Philippe Burnel. More

Common names

Juba in Malagasy (Malagasy fiteny)
Ptychochromis inornatus in French (fran├žais)
Tsipoy in Malagasy (Malagasy fiteny)

Order : Perciformes
Family : Cichlidae
Genus : Ptychochromis
Species : Ptychochromis inornatus
Authority : Sparks, 2002