Fuscotaeniatus

It is endemic to Malawi.

The Fuscotaeniatus lives in the demersal, freshwater, depth range 0 - 15 m environment.

Sign In or Sign Up now! 2 Nimbochromis fuscotaeniatus 2 Nimbochromis fuscotaeniatus Category: Pets & Animals Tags: Nimbochromis fuscotaeniatus african cichlid malawi URL Embed Customize Loading... More From: sfmcdona - Loading... More

Nothobranchius fuscotaeniatus is a species of fish in the Aplocheilidae family. It is endemic to Tanzania. Source - * Hanssens, M & Snoeks, J. 2005. Nothobranchius fuscotaeniatus. More

on the idea that fuscotaeniatus is related to that group because the color pattern of this species appears derived from horizontal stripes rather than vertical bars as in Nimbochromis. Oliver suspects that Konings (1995: 237) will prove to be correct in suggesting that N. More

fuscotaeniatus and wanted to see some in person, so I went by one of the LFS's in my area that carries a lot of the less common Rift Lake cichlids. More

fuscotaeniatus (was Fp. oeseri) = - * To: * Subject: RE: N. fuscotaeniatus (was Fp. oeseri) * From: "Brian R. More

The 'Spothead Hap or Fuscotaeniatus Hap (Nimbochromis fuscotaeniatus) is a species of fish in the Cichlidae family. It is endemic to Malawi. Its natural habitat is freshwater lakes. More

* Nothobranchius fuscotaeniatus Nothobranchius kafuensis Unsexed specimen of Nothobranchius kafuensis Photographer: Stefano Valdesalici Date Taken: 2000 Copyright: (c) 2000 Stefano Valdesalici ZipcodeZoo Photo ID: 51239 * Nothobranchius fuscotaeniatus More

Common names

Bale wam' muna in Nyanja
Blauer Leopardmaulbr├╝ter in German (Deutsch)
Fuscotaeniatus in English
Haplochromis fusco in English
Mbuna in Nyanja
Nimbochromis fuscotaeniatus in Catalan (Català)
Tummajuovamalawinhautoja in Finnish (suomen kieli)

Order : Perciformes
Family : Cichlidae
Genus : Nimbochromis
Species : Nimbochromis fuscotaeniatus
Authority : Regan, 1922