Western wobbegong

Picture of the Western wobbegong has been licensed under a GFDL
Original source: Own work Author Chris_huh Permission (
Author: Chris_huh Permission (
Permission: GNU Free Documentation License

The Western wobbegong lives in the demersal, marine, depth range 0 - 106 m , usually 0 - 79 m environment.

Easily confused with the ornate wobbegong, the western wobbegong is smaller, only reaching 2m in length, and has fewer and shorter dermal lobes. This shark varies in colour from brown to yellowish brown, and has darker corrugated bands. More

Hide Marked as spamReply The Western Wobbegong is quite common in these´╗┐ waters. More

Common names

Floral banded wobbegong in English

Picture of Orectolobus hutchinsi has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Orectolobiformes
Family : Orectolobidae
Genus : Orectolobus
Species : Orectolobus hutchinsi
Authority : Last, Chidlow & Compagno,2006