Exocoetus gibbosus

The Exocoetus gibbosus lives in the pelagic-neritic, oceanodromous, marine environment.

Exocoetus gibbosus Parin and Shakhovskoy, 2000 Species More

Scientific Name and Authority: Exocoetus gibbosus Parin & Shakhovskoy, 2000 CAAB category: 37 - Pisces - Fishes Family: 37 233 Exocoetidae (flyingfishes) show full list Standard Name: Oceanic Flyingfish Suggested Indexable Form: not yet designated Common Names More

* Exocoetus gibbosus Parin & Shakhovskoy, 2000 * Exocoetus monocirrhus Richardson, 1846 * Exocoetus obtusirostris G√ľnther, 1866 More

Common names

Oceanic flyingfish in English
oceanic two-wing flyingfish in English

Order : Beloniformes
Family : Exocoetidae
Genus : Exocoetus
Species : Exocoetus gibbosus
Authority : Parin & Shakhovskoy, 2000