Leith's Softshell

The Leith's Softshell is classified as Vulnerable (VU), considered to be facing a high risk of extinction in the wild.

Xavier Cortada, 77E Leith's Softshell Turtle, pencil on paper, 9" x 12", 2009 - 77┬░E Aspideretes leithii Leith's Softshell Turtle - For more information on the Leith's Softshell Turtle, please visit: More

Common names

Leith's Softshell in English - English
Leith's softshell turtle in English - English
Leiths Weichschildkr├Âte in German - Deutsch
Nagpur Soft-shelled Turtle in English - English

Order : Testudines
Family : Trionychidae
Genus : Aspideretes
Species : Aspideretes leithii
Authority : Gray, 1872