Berger's cape tortoise

The Berger's cape tortoise is classified as Vulnerable (VU), considered to be facing a high risk of extinction in the wild.

The Berger's Cape Tortoise (Homopus bergeri) is a species of turtle in the Testudinidae family. It is endemic to Namibia. References - * Branch, W.R. 1996. Homopus bergeri. More

Common names

berger's cape tortoise in English - English
Homopode de namibie in French - fran├žais

Order : Testudines
Family : Testudinidae
Genus : Homopus
Species : Homopus bergeri
Authority : Lindholm, 1906