Alabama Redbelly Turtle

The Alabama Redbelly Turtle is classified as Endangered (EN), considered to be facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild.

* Nesting Activity in the Alabama Redbelly Turtle on the Mobile Bay Causeway * New Approaches for Conservation of Bog Turtles in Virginia * Overview of the Map Turtles of the U.S. More

pit vipers species that inhabit the water alabama redbelly turtle this endangered species is restricted to. More

Alabama Redbelly Turtle Pseudemys alabamensis Mississippi Redbelly Turtle Pseudemys sp. More

The Alabama Redbelly Turtle is from the order Testudines. All turtles are testudines (or Chelonia). There are more than 280 different species belonging to this order. The Alabama Redbelly Turtle was first reported by Baur, 1893. More

Common names

Alabama Red-bellied Cooter in English - English
Alabama red-bellied turtle in English - English
Alabama Redbelly Turtle in English - English
Pseudemys alabamensis in French - fran├žais

Order : Testudines
Family : Emydidae
Genus : Pseudemys
Species : Pseudemys alabamensis
Authority : Baur, 1893