Elusor macrurus

The Elusor macrurus is classified as Endangered (EN), considered to be facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild.

turtle, Elusor macrurus is one of the largest freshwater turtles of Australia. It can grow up to 30-40cm and is known only from the major tributaries and the main stream of the Mary River in Eastern Australia. More

The Mary River Turtle, Elusor macrurus, is an endangered short-necked turtle that inhabits the Mary River in South-East Queensland, Australia. In the 1960s and 1970's, they were popular as pets in Australia, with about 15,000 sent to shops every year during a ten year period. More

Common names

Elusor macrurus in French - fran├žais
Mary river turtle in English - English

Order : Testudines
Family : Chelidae
Genus : Elusor
Species : Elusor macrurus
Authority : CANN & LEGLER 1994