Chaco Sideneck Turtle

The Chaco Sideneck Turtle is classified as Vulnerable (VU), considered to be facing a high risk of extinction in the wild.

CHACO SIDENECK TURTLE Acanthochelys pallidipectoris (Freiberg, 1945) VU/A1c+D1 SNAKE-NECKED TURTLE Hydromedusa tectifera (Cope, 1869) Unlisted SOUTHERN TOAD-HEADED TURTLE Mesoclemmys vanderhaegei (Bour, 1973) LR/nt SPOTTED-BELLIED SIDE-NECKED TURTLE Phrynops hilari (Dum More

Common names

Acanthochelys pallidipectoris in French - fran├žais
chaco side-necked turtle in English - English
Chaco Sideneck Turtle in English - English

Order : Testudines
Family : Chelidae
Genus : Acanthochelys
Species : Acanthochelys pallidipectoris
Authority : FREIBERG 1945