Flat-tail Horned Lizard

The Flat-tail Horned Lizard is classified as Near Threatened (NT), is close to qualifying for or is likely to qualify for a threatened category in the near future.

Welcome to our flat-tail horned lizard webpage for owners and flat-tail horned lizard enthusiasts. flat-tail horned lizard information - They are threatened by development, agriculture, and other man-made intrusions into their small range. More

The Flat-tail Horned Lizard is from the order Squamata. Species from this order are amphisbaenians, lizards or snakes. There are over 6,000 living species belonging to the squamata order - it is the largest order of all reptiles. More

Flat-Tail Horned Lizard habitat and the archeologic resources including, lithic reduction sites, and historic use of the region. More

both the flat-tail horned lizard habitat and the archeologic resources including, lithic reductionLithic reductionLithic reduction involves the use of a hard hammer precursor, such as a hammerstone, a soft hammer fabricator , or a wood or antler punch to detach lithic flakes from a More

Common names

Flat-tail Horned Lizard in English - English
flat-tailed horned lizard in English - English
Kurzhorn-Kr├Âtenechse in German - Deutsch
Lagartija-cornuda cola plana in Spanish - espa├▒ol

Order : Squamata
Family : Phrynosomatidae
Genus : Phrynosoma
Species : Phrynosoma mcallii
Authority : HALLOWELL 1852