Podarcis vaucheri

The Podarcis vaucheri is classified as Least Concern. Does not qualify for a more at risk category. Widespread and abundant taxa are included in this category.

Podarcis vaucheri is a species of lizard in the Lacertidae family. It is found in Algeria, Morocco, Spain, and Tunisia. Its natural habitats are temperate forests, Mediterranean-type shrubby vegetation, rocky areas, pastureland, rural gardens, and urban areas. More

Podarcis vaucheri More

Podarcis vaucheri from Morocco: intraspecific variation and interspecific comparisons. Amphibia-Reptilia, 30 (1): 17-23. Alfredo Salvador Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales (CSIC) Stephen D. More

Podarcis carbonelli and Podarcis vaucheri) that replace each other along the study area. We investigated the patterns of mitochondrial DNA diversity and subdivision and obtained demographic parameter estimates for each species. Our results suggest that P. More

Common names

S├╝diberische Mauereidechse in German - Deutsch

Order : Squamata
Family : Lacertidae
Genus : Podarcis
Species : Podarcis vaucheri
Authority : BOULENGER 1905