Northern water snake

The Northern water snake is classified as Least Concern. Does not qualify for a more at risk category. Widespread and abundant taxa are included in this category.

The Northern Water Snake is a medium sized snake, between 30 to 40 inches in length. They are generally tan or brown in color with broad black bands along the sides and the back. More

The Northern Water Snake (Nerodia sipedon sometimes also known as Natrix sipedon) is a large, non-venomous, well-known snake in the Colubridae family that is native to North America. They are active during the day and at night. More

The Northern Water Snake is abundant in the mountains and Piedmont regions of its range. North Carolina lists the coastal subspecies Nerodia s. williamengelsi as a species of special concern. More

The Northern Water Snake is a medium-sized, stout snake averaging about 30 to 40 inches in length. The coloration of this species is very variable. More

Northern Water Snake - Nerodia sipedon PDF Print E-mail Snakes of Minnesota - Snakes of Minnesota by This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. More

The Northern Water Snake is one of the most common species of water snake. Fishermen often mistakenly blame this snake for eating all the game fish, but it eats mostly small fishes and frogs. More

If the northern water snake is threatened, it will usually swim through the water; it then is able to swim to the bottom and stay there until the predator gives up. It can also defend itself by flattening its mouth and body and biting. More

The northern water snake is a thick, medium-length snake marked with dark splotches and bands on a lighter background. It is active in the daytime. In Minnesota, it is most often found in vegetation along or swimming in water near the St. More

This is the northern water snake range map-range is in brown. This very common snake, it's found throughout Wisconsin, likes to live in or close to water, especially clean rivers. Living close to water, its favorite foods are crayfish, slow-moving fish and a variety of amphibians. More

The northern water snake is a nonvenomous, beneficial snake commonly found around lakes, streams and freshwater marshes ranging from southern Ontario to North Carolina. More

Northern Water Snakes are one of our most common snakes. Because their color patterns aren't always the same, and also because they are often covered with mud, water snakes are confused with other species. Northern Water Snakes grow over four feet long. More

Northern Water Snake - Nerodia sipedon PDF Print E-mail By: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it See the Minnesota HerpNet Site for more More

Natural History: Northern Water Snakes are widely distributed in Illinois. They prefer streams, but can be found in lakes and ponds. Adults are sizeable snakes, attaining a length of over 3 feet, and a heavy body. More

NORTHERN WATER SNAKEDescription: This is a moderately large, dark-colored snake usually seen in or near water. More

Range and Status: Northern water snakes are found throughout the Lower Peninsula and the eastern Upper Peninsula. Needless persecution by humans has eliminated water snakes from many places where they were once common. More

Diet: The northern water snake is a carnivore and scavenger. They eat from a variety of prey items, amphibians (adults and tadpoles), fish (alive or dead), mammals, and birds. Northern water snakes are diurnal and nocturnal hunters. More

The Northern Water Snake is nonvenomous. It is often called a "water moccasin" and mistaken for the eastern Cottonmouth which isn More

Northern Water Snakes are found in much of the eastern half of the United States. Adults are typically 2 to 3 feet in length. There are two principal subspecies: Nerodia sipedon sipedon and Nerodia sipedon pleuralis. More

Northern water snake resting on edge of dirt trail. Notice banded patterns and round pupils (rattlesnakes have vertical pupils). Northern water snake Colorful belly pattern of a northern water snake. More

Northern Water Snake ( Nerodia sipedon ) = Northern Water Snake | Nerodia sipedon photo Northern Banded Water Snake Photograph by tlindenbaum / Tim. Some rights reserved. More

Northern Water Snake (Nerodia sipedon sipedon) Class: Reptilia Order: Squamata Family: Colubridae Genus: Nerodia Distribution: Found in Canada and the United States from the Great Lakes region, southern Maine and west into More

The northern water snake is a thick-bodied snake, with an adult length of 24 to 55 inches. Coloration and patterning of the northern water snake is quite variable. The dorsal color ranges from gray to brown with reddish-brown to black blotches. More

Common names

couleuvre d'eau in French - fran├žais
northern water snake in English - English
Racers in English - English
Siegel-Ringelnatter, Siegelringnatter in German - Deutsch

Picture of Nerodia sipedon has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike license.
Original source: Flickr
Author: Mike VanValen
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Squamata
Family : Colubridae
Genus : Nerodia
Species : Nerodia sipedon
Authority : LINNAEUS 1758