Banded Water Snake

The Banded Water Snake is classified as Least Concern. Does not qualify for a more at risk category. Widespread and abundant taxa are included in this category.

The Banded Water Snake is the South Carolina subspecies of a species of nonvenomous watersnakes known as the Southern Water Snake. Southern Water Snakes are found in the southern states from North Carolina to Texas. More

The Banded Water Snake or Southern Water Snake (Nerodia fasciata) is a species of mostly aquatic, non-venomous, colubrid snake found in the central and southeastern United States, from Indiana, south to Texas and east to Florida. More

Catching a Banded Water Snake in Hellhole Bay By Gene Ott On Sunday morning (May 23, 2004) Win and I chauffeured one group while Jeff lead the other. We had been road cruising for about an hour. More

harmless banded water snake is often confused with the venomous cottonmouth ( Agkistrodon piscivorus conanti ) . Cottonmouths can easily be distinguished from watersnakes . The cottonmouth has a triangular shaped head and a vertical pupil. More

The Banded Water Snake as well as the common water snake are inexpensive and extremely hardy snakes. More

Who would I contact about a Banded Water Snake at the herpotology department? Is a florida banded water snake oviparous? Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community: Copyrights: WordNet. WordNet 1.7. More

The Broad-banded is the only species of Banded Water snake that lives in Louisiana. They are found in bodies of water all over Louisiana and the Southeastern United States. More

Broad Banded Water Snakes are one of the more attractive snakes in our area. More

The Banded Water Snake is a stocky snake with black, brown, or red crossbands across the back. The background color varies from gray, yellow, tan, or reddish. The underside is pale with roughly square shaped spots. More

Banded water Snake Skin taxidermy Bow Pen Inlay Reptile = Item condition: New Price: US $24. More

The Banded Water Snake lives primarily in the Southeast United States, where it is fairly common. It's found in most bodies of water, and it doesn't live in dry areas. It grows to about 4 feet as an adult. It feeds mostly on amphibians and fish. More

Banded Water Snakes are easy to mistake for the venomous cottonmouth. Both snakes have thick bodies and grow to about 5 feet long. When young, they have brown bodies with black and rusty orange patterns. As it ages, the skin gets darker. More

However, our banded water snake must have been handled a lot by its previous owners, because it seems very comfortable with being held. More

Common names

Banded Water Snake in English - English
Gebanderte Wassernatter, Sudliche Schwimmnatter in German - Deutsch
Nerodia fasciata in French - fran├žais
southern water snake in English - English

Order : Squamata
Family : Colubridae
Genus : Nerodia
Species : Nerodia fasciata
Authority : LINNAEUS 1766