Checkerboard Worm Lizard

The Checkerboard Worm Lizard is classified as Least Concern. Does not qualify for a more at risk category. Widespread and abundant taxa are included in this category.

Checkerboard worm lizard (Trogonophis wiegmanni) - ... Limbs are vestigial or absent in snakes, some lizards, and amphisbaenians (worm lizards). A strong, sturdy skeleton with a well-developed rib cage. Large well-developed lungs. More

The checkerboard worm lizard, Trogonophis wiegmanni, is a species of reptile in the Trogonophidae family. It is monotypic within the genus Trogonophis. It is found in Algeria, Morocco and Tunisia. More

* Checkerboard worm lizardThe checkerboard worm lizard, Trogonophis wiegmanni, is a species of reptile in the Trogonophidae family . It is monotypic within the ... More

Checkerboard worm lizard (Trogonophis wiegmanni) - Anguoidea or Diploglossa Family Common Names Example Species Example Photo Anguidae Oppel, 1811 More

->The Checkerboard Worm Lizard ( Trogonophis wiegmanni) is a species of Reptile in the The Anguidae is a large and diverse family of lizards native to the northern hemisphere Nicolaus Michael Oppel ( December 7, 1782 &ndash February 16, 1820) was a German naturalist. More

Common names

Checkerboard Worm Lizard in English - English
Trogonophis wiegmanni in French - fran├žais

Order : Squamata
Family : Amphisbaenia
Genus : Trogonophis
Species : Trogonophis wiegmanni
Authority : KAUP 1830