Tonga ground skink

The Tonga Ground Skink (Tachygia microlepis) is an extinct species of skink in the Scincidae family. It was found only in Tonga. Source - * World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Tachygia microlepis. More

The Tonga Ground Skink (Tachygia microlepis) is an extinct species of skink in the Scincidae family. It was found only in Tonga. More

Common names

Tachygia microlepis in Portuguese - Português
Tonga ground skink in English - English

Order : Squamata
Family : Scincidae
Genus : Tachygyia
Species : Tachygyia microlepis
Authority : DUM
Animal of the Day
Animal of the day on Facebook