Broadhead Skink

The Broadhead Skink is classified as Least Concern. Does not qualify for a more at risk category. Widespread and abundant taxa are included in this category.

The Broadhead Skink is common rangewide. Description - This is a large (16.5–32.5 cm) skink. Young individuals have five longitudinal yellow or white stripes on a black background and a blue tail. More

Broadhead skink (Eumeces laticeps) Potential Distribution Map * Resource Identifier: http://gapmap.nbii.gov/generatemap. More

under the tail of the Broadhead Skink is wider when compared to other skinks. More

Adult male broadhead skink lacks the back stripes of the female. The orange color on its head is most prominent during the breeding season. Average total length is 10.5 inches. This is Missouri's largest forest-dwelling skink. More

This broadhead skink, Eumeces laticeps, has been seen hanging around my house several times in the last few weeks. I was able to get some extreme close-ups of it one day when it was cool outside and he was a little sluggish. More

A broadhead skink, Eumeces laticeps, on the trunk of a liveoak tree. W. King photo. More

The broadhead skink is an adept climber and will occupy tree cavities or woodpecker holes. It is often found in woodland habitat near a water source in extreme eastern Kansas counties. More

Broadhead Skink (Plestiodon laticeps) = Description Habitats Habits and Life History Prey and Hunting Techniques Temperament and Defense Conservation State Distribution and Abundance Gallery More

Broadhead skinks can be distinguished from five-lined skinks by larger size and five labial (lip) scales rather than four. Feeding/Diet: Broadhead skinks typically eat arthropods such as earthworms, grasshoppers, butterflies, cockroaches, and small beetles. More

Broadhead Skink (Eumeces laticeps) on nest in Turkey Run Park. The woodlands, streams and riverbanks found within the units of the George Washington Memorial Parkway (GWMP) provide habitat for a total of 21 species of reptiles that live here. More

Broadhead Skink (Plestiodon laticeps, formerly Eumeces laticeps) Three species of Lined Skinks (Plestiodon) are native to South Carolina. All three species may potentially be found throughout the state. More

five-lined skink and broadhead skink and is usually only identifiable by close examination of the scales: five-lined skinks have an enlarged row of scales under the tail and four labial (along the upper lip between the nose and eye) scales. More

broadhead skinks have an enlarged row of scales under the tail and five labial (along the upper lip between the nose and eye) scales. Range and Habitat: Broadhead skinks range throughout Georgia and South Carolina but are most common in the Coastal Plain. More

The Broadhead Skink is from the order Squamata. Species from this order are amphisbaenians, lizards or snakes. There are over 6,000 living species belonging to the squamata order - it is the largest order of all reptiles. More

The Broadhead Skink usually has 5 (but often 4) upper labial scale in front of the subocular scale. The median scale row under the tail is much wider than in adjacent rows. More

Common names

Breedkopskink in Dutch - Nederlands
broad-headed skink in English - English
Broadhead Skink in English - English

Picture of Eumeces laticeps has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: Flickr
-Lee -Author: Lee
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Squamata
Family : Scincidae
Genus : Eumeces
Species : Eumeces laticeps
Authority : Schneider, 1801
Animal of the Day
Animal of the day on Facebook