Texas spiny lizard

The Texas spiny lizard is classified as Least Concern. Does not qualify for a more at risk category. Widespread and abundant taxa are included in this category.

The Texas Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus olivaceus) is a species of phrynosomatid lizard native to the south central United States, in the states of Texas and Oklahoma, and northeastern Mexico in the states of Coahuila, Nuevo León, Tamaulipas, and San Luis Potosí. More

The Texas Spiny Lizard is the largest lizard found in the Hartman Prehistoric Garden and can grow to almost 1 foot in length. Juveniles are also frequently seen as they sun themselves on the rocks. More

The Texas Spiny Lizard prefers to live in mesquite scrub habitat in the southern United States and into Mexico where it eats a variety of insects and other small arthropods. Spiny lizards are commonly - 62. More

Description: The Texas Spiny Lizard is a fairly large lizard, averaging 7 to 11 inches long. They have a reddish brown color, with long toes, a long tail, and spines on their backs. More

instance, the Texas spiny lizard is an arboreal (or tree-dwelling) species known for its skillful climbing. The cliff chirping frog is a terrestrial (or ground-dwelling) species that lives in the crevices and caves of the limestone hills. More

* The Texas Spiny Lizard is an Iguanid lizard and in the same subfamily as Horned Lizards (Phrynosomatidae). More

The Texas Spiny Lizard (Sceloporus olivaceus) is a fairly common resident of most of Texas; its range also extends northward into Oklahoma and southward well into Mexico. More

The texas spiny lizard is found throughout a wide range in most of the eastern 2/3 of the state except near the louisiana border. they are a decent sized lizard, attaining sizes of 8" to 11". More

The Texas Spiny Lizard is arboreal and prefers mesquite trees. More

The Texas Spiny Lizard is arboreal and prefers mesquite trees, but may be observed on fences, walls, and poles. It's diurnal & will retreat up a tree when threatened. It's adept at climbing and is well camouflaged on tree trunks and limbs. More

In the fall of 2002 I discovered a male Texas spiny lizard on my house, and I've recently (spring 2003) seen both sharing the basking spot. My friend also found a juvenile in my backyard, so the lizards are apparently thriving around the neighborhood. More

The Texas Spiny Lizard (found in the mesquite trees of North-Central, Central, and Southern Texas) can grow to length’s of 7 ½ to 11 inches. Texas Spiny Lizards utilize their long toes and sharp toenails to skillfully climb the trees in which they live. More

I think I found a Texas Spiny Lizard but have no clue what to feed it. I tried small crickets and it is not eating. More

I have a Texas Spiny Lizard that unexpectantly just laid 19 eggs. This was to our suprise because when we caught it we thought it was a male. What do we do now. Will the lizard do what she needs to or do I need to do something. More

Texas Spiny Lizard - 2009/04/29 02:49 Came home from work today to find a Texas Spiny Lizard laying eggs in a hole she had dug about 2 feet from the front of my veggy garden very much in the way of everyday foot traffic. More

The Texas Spiny Lizard is from the order Squamata. Species from this order are amphisbaenians, lizards or snakes. There are over 6,000 living species belonging to the squamata order - it is the largest order of all reptiles. More

The Texas Spiny Lizard is a beautiful and not uncommon lizard in the dryer regions of southern North America here i will show you how to care for this awesome reptile! edit Steps - 1. More

Common names

Lagartija-escamosa de Texas in Spanish - español
texas spiny lizard in English - English

Order : Squamata
Family : Phrynosomatidae
Genus : Sceloporus
Species : Sceloporus olivaceus
Authority : Smith, 1934
Animal of the Day
Animal of the day on Facebook