Yellow-backed Spiny Lizard

The Yellow-backed Spiny Lizard is classified as Least Concern. Does not qualify for a more at risk category. Widespread and abundant taxa are included in this category.

Yellow-backed Spiny Lizard - Sceloporus magister uniformis San Joaquin Fence Lizard - Sceloporus occidentalis biseriatus Great Basin Fence Lizard - Sceloporus occidentalis longipes Northwestern Fence Lizard - Sceloporus occidentalis occidentalis Sierra Fence Lizard - Sceloporus occidentalis taylori More

Yellow-Backed Spiny Lizard @ parking lot in Zion Yellow-Backed Spiny Lizard @ parking lot in Zion Yellow-Backed Spiny Lizard Yellow-Backed Spiny Lizard Yellow-Backed Spiny Lizard Yellow-Backed Spiny Lizard Ground Skink gargoyle myfrontyd img_0482. More

YELLOW-BACKED SPINY LIZARD Sceloporus uniformis DESCRIPTION: A large (up to about 142 mm or 5.6" from snout to vent), stocky lizard with large, pointed, keeled, overlapping scales. Base coloration is gray, tan, or brown. More

Yellow-backed Spiny Lizard - Sceloporus uniformis Sceloporus uniformis from Coalinga, Fresno County, California Photo by Patrick H. Briggs Yellow-backed Spiny Lizard - Sceloporus uniformis Sceloporus uniformis from Inyo Co., Ca. More

Common names

desert spiny lizard in English - English
Lagartija-escamosa de desierto in Spanish - español
uniformis: Yellow-Backed Spiny Lizard in English - English
Yellow-Backed Spiny Lizard in English - English
サバクハリトカゲ in Japanese - 日本語

Order : Squamata
Family : Phrynosomatidae
Genus : Sceloporus
Species : Sceloporus magister
Authority : Hallowell, 1854
Animal of the Day
Animal of the day on Facebook