Banded rock lizard

The Banded rock lizard is classified as Least Concern. Does not qualify for a more at risk category. Widespread and abundant taxa are included in this category.

Several San Lucan banded rock lizards were seen scurrying away into inaccessible places in this canyon. More

banded rock lizard can move swiftly across the surface of a rock, including the undersides and vertical sides of large boulders. As the lizard pulls its limbs toward its body, the sharp, slender claws on its toes grip the rough surface. More

The Banded rock lizard (Petrosaurus mearnsi) is an extremely flat bodied lizard with an olive, brown or grey dorsum and white or bluish spots on dorsum. It has a single black collar, a banded tail, and granular scales on its body with keeled tail and limb scales. More

Desert Reptiles and Landscapes Banded Rock Lizards Monsoon Lizards Home bandedrocklizardhome001007.jpg bandedrocklizardhome001006.jpg bandedrocklizardhome001005.jpg bandedrocklizardhome001004.jpg bandedrocklizardhome001003.jpg bandedrocklizardhome001002.jpg bandedrocklizardhome001001. More

The Banded Rock Lizard is completely adept at living on and around all types of rocky surfaces. He is the only rock lizard in California and for him lizard habitat means large boulders and bare rocky surfaces. More

The Banded Rock Lizard is from the order Squamata. Species from this order are amphisbaenians, lizards or snakes. There are over 6,000 living species belonging to the squamata order - it is the largest order of all reptiles. More

Banded rock lizards' faded colors offer great camouflage against the boulders and rock walls they occupy. They are exceptional rock climbers, running with equal ease horizontally, vertically, rightside-up, or upside-down. More

Sharing the boulders with the banded rock lizards were a plethora of granite spiny lizards. They occasionally climbed trees like this one, but most of them stayed close to the granite crevices into which they'd quickly escape if they saw me point my camera anywhere near them. More

Common names

banded rock lizard in English - English
Lagartija-de piedra rayada in Spanish - espaƱol

Order : Squamata
Family : Phrynosomatidae
Genus : Petrosaurus
Species : Petrosaurus mearnsi
Authority : STEJNEGER 1894
Animal of the Day
Animal of the day on Facebook