Philippine Cobra

She said the Philippine Cobra, considered one of the world's dangerous snakes, might have been flushed out of the forests by heavy rains last week. See what happens when we do not take care of our environment. More

The Philippine Cobra (Naja philippinensis) is a stocky, very toxic snake native to the Philippines, where it is found on the islands of Luzon, Mindoro, Catanduanes and Masbate. Its average length is 1,70 m. More

The very toxic “Ulupong” or Northern Philippine Cobra is found on the islands of Luzon, Mindoro, Masbate and Catanduanes. It grows up to 2 meters in length. More

wicked head and flared its neck wide – a Philippine cobra! This is one of the most poisonous snakes in the world – capable of spitting venom and blinding a target ten feet away! Cyndi, Carolina, and Celeste with Cricket. More

The Philippine cobra (Naja philippinensis) venom is the most toxic. More

The Philippine cobra is capable of spitting their venom up to three meters. The Philippine Cobra is called "ulupong" in Tagalog. BITES OF THE PHILIPPINE COBRA From W. More

Frightens me,to see the philippine cobra is the most dangerous.I’m going to Palawan in january 2010… 33. Matt Says... More

Common names

Naja philippinensis in Polish - polski
Philippine Cobra in English - English
Philippinen-Kobra in German - Deutsch

Order : Squamata
Family : Elapidae
Genus : Naja
Species : Naja philippinensis
Authority : TAYLOR 1922
Animal of the Day
Animal of the day on Facebook