Flathead Snake

The Flathead Snake is classified as Least Concern. Does not qualify for a more at risk category. Widespread and abundant taxa are included in this category.

Flathead Snake, Tantilla gracilis Scientific classification Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Class: Reptilia Order: Squamata More

Range (see map below): The Flathead Snake is a denizen of the central and south-central United States from southeastern Illinois, southern Missouri, and eastern Kansas in the north, extending southward through eastern Texas and western Louisiana into northern Mexico. More

The Flathead Snake is from the order Squamata. Species from this order are amphisbaenians, lizards or snakes. There are over 6,000 living species belonging to the squamata order - it is the largest order of all reptiles. More

Flathead snake Tantilla gracilis * •7 - 8 inches total length * •Found on rocky hillsides of open prairie & woodland * •Activity largely unknown More

The flathead snake is a burrowing snake typically encountered in rocky areas in open forests. Prey items of the flathead snake include beetle larvae, centipedes, and snails. Because of its relatively - 137. More

FLATHEAD SNAKE Tantilla gracilis Baird & Girard, 1853 STATUS: Common LOCALITIES OBSERVED: Collin Co.: 3 mi E of Wylie, near Brockdale Park at Lake Lavon, 2. More

Diet and prey size of the Flathead snake, Tantilla gracilis Auteur(s) / Author(s) COBB Vincent A. More

Common names

Culebra-ciempiés cabeza plana in Spanish - español
flat-headed snake in English - English
Flathead Snake in English - English
Schlanke Schwarzkopfschlange in German - Deutsch

Order : Squamata
Family : Colubridae
Genus : Tantilla
Species : Tantilla gracilis
Authority : Baird and Girard, 1853
Animal of the Day
Animal of the day on Facebook