Dekay's brown snake

The Dekay's brown snake is classified as Least Concern. Does not qualify for a more at risk category. Widespread and abundant taxa are included in this category.

The Dekay's brown snake is present in the United States in a number of subspecies, including the northern brown snake (S. dekayi dekayi, which serves as the model for the species), the midland brown snake (S. dekayi wrightorum), the Florida brown snake (S. More

Common names

brown snake in English - English
couleuvre brune in French - français
Culebra-parda de Kay in Spanish - español
Dekay's brown snake in English - English
DeKay's Brownsnake in English - English
Gewohnliche Braunnatter in German - Deutsch

Picture of Storeria dekayi has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike license.
Original source: Flickr
Author: Darrin OBrien
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Squamata
Family : Colubridae
Genus : Storeria
Species : Storeria dekayi
Authority : HOLBROOK 1842
Animal of the Day
Animal of the day on Facebook