Mud snake

The Mud snake is classified as Least Concern. Does not qualify for a more at risk category. Widespread and abundant taxa are included in this category.

Description: The mud snake is a large (up to 81 in More

The mud snake (Farancia abacura) is a species of non-venomous, semi-aquatic, colubrid snake that is found in the southeastern United States. More

Mud Snakes are found in or near water in the coastal plain region of South Carolina. Amphiumas (large, nearly legless salamanders) and other amphibians are reported to be their favorite foods. They are powerfully muscled. They are adept burrowers. More

DESCRIPTION: Mud snakes are large aquatic snakes that attain lengths up to 80 inches, but generally are 40 to 65 inches in length. More

This Mud Snake is lacking the red pigment and is known as anytheristic. More

The Kapuas mud snake (Enhydris gyii) is a native Borneo species of snakes that can change its epidermal color spontaneously. Named after the Kapuas River, the snake's chameleon-like behaviour was discovered in 2005 accidentally when a specimen was put in a dark bucket. More

Activity/Behavior: Mud snakes are most active at night, and because of their secretive nature, are rarely encountered. However, they can sometimes be found crossing roads during rainy weather. More

The Mud snake is a snake found throughout the United States. The Mud Snake is a non venomous snake that can often be found in or around bodies of water. A full grown Mud snake is usually between 40 and 54 inches long. More

Western Mud Snake image of Western Mud Snake Farancia abacura reinwardtii Local Name: hoop snake This is a shiny, iridescent snake of the southeastern swamps. More

Habitat: The Mud Snake is a denizen of swampy or still waters with a lot of aquatic vegatation. Food: Salamanders, particularly amphiumas and sirens. More

Eastern Mud Snake: Top view of head. Eastern Mud Snake: Left to right: Side view of head; front (face) view of head. Range: It is found throughout Florida, except the Florida keys. More

Although not uncommon in Harris county, the Western Mud Snake is not often seen. Primarily because of its semi-aquatic habits, these snakes tend to stay in or near a slow moving body of water, such as a pond, bayou or muddy ditch where they can find food. More

The Mud Snake is a fairly long snake, growing to be between 38 and 80 inches long. It is shiny blueish-black in color with dark pink or red bars across its belly that cross onto its sides. More

A completely non-aggressive species, the mud snake may poke at its captor with its pointed tail that is tipped with a harmless spine. This snake is nocturnal and is commonly seen crossing roads in swampy areas on rainy nights. More

Mud snakes are found in most shallow freshwater habitats. They prefer areas with dense aquatic vegetation, including marshes, swamps, irrigation canals, and cypress stands. More

The Mud Snake is smooth scaled. The tip of the Mud Snake's tail has a pointed, hardened scale which is used to prod prey into position so the snake can swallow it. More

Mud Snake, or Hoop Snake, the name of two species of glossy, bright-colored, nonpoisonous snakes of the southeastern United States. Other names are stinging snake and horn snake. More

The very docile Western Mud Snake is often seen crossing roads near swampy areas on humid summer nights. Mud snakes can grow to nearly seven feet long, with an average adult length of around five feet. More

Western mud snakes are common throughout the Gulf Coast region. They can be found in Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, Texas and have been reported as far north as Illinois and Indiana. These snakes inhabit elevations of up to 500ft. More

The following key will separate the two subspecies of mud snakes that are found in Florida. If you are unable to distinguish between the subspecies based on the characteristics in the key below, you probably can do so using the geographic location alone. More

mud snake definition ☆ mud snake a long, bluish-black colubrid snake (Farancia abacura) with a red belly, and a nonpoisonous spine at the tip of the tail, found in the SE U.S. More

buy mud snake mugs, tshirts and magnetsone who has anal sex with another, male or femaleChad had anal sex with a nasty girl at a campground. More

Common names

abacura in English - English
Farancia abacura in Spanish - español
mud snake in English - English
Mudsnake in English - English
Schlammnatter in German - Deutsch

Order : Squamata
Family : Colubridae
Genus : Farancia
Species : Farancia abacura
Authority : HOLBROOK 1836
Animal of the Day
Animal of the day on Facebook