Puerto rican boa

The Puerto Rican Boa is a slender, terrestrial, viviparous boa with a dark brown coloration. It grows up to be about six to nine feet long. It feeds on small mammals, birds and lizards. More

* States/US Territories in which the Puerto Rican boa is known to occur: Puerto Rico More

The Puerto Rican Boa belongs to the Boidae family, one of the three families of snakes that exist on the island of Puerto Rico. More

The Puerto Rican Boa has no nickname, but the natives call them “culebron”. Their scientific name is Epicrates inornatus. These Boas are liked because they keep the population of mice and rats down at a good level. More

| Puerto Rican Boa in English Use Babylon to translate to various languages Copyright © 1997-2007 Babylon. More

A Puerto Rican Boa which has wrapped itself around a tree branch. Enter your search terms Submit search form More

cave where he had failed to see Puerto Rican boas only once in fifteen years of visits. "Guaranteed!" I proclaimed. This was something I had never experienced before in my travels. More

The Puerto Rican boa is a reptile. It is a member of the biodae family. It lives in all parts of Puerto Rico and has also been seen in Cuba. More

Like most snakes, a greater Puerto Rican boa, Epicrates inornatus, has a small aperture in the upper lip at the tip of the snout. More

The Puerto Rican Boa is endemic to the island of Puerto Rico. Related species are found in the neighboring islands of Culebra, Vieques and Mona. It is more common on the karst region in the northern half of the island. More

of the Puerto Rican Boa population in captivity is in the hands of responsible Locality Breeders. More

Being a constrictor, the Puerto Rican boa feeds primarily on birds, small mammals, and lizards. More

Puerto Rican Boa Conservation Need more Puerto Rican Boa facts? Google Enter your search termsSubmit search form PREVIOUS PAGE More

” The Puerto Rican boa, which can grow up to eight feet long, has some natural predators, but their biggest threat comes from humans. For example, humans prey on them to extract their oils and eat them. More

in May), the only state in which I’d ever seen a Puerto Rican Boa was dead at the side of the road (as during this 2006 field trip with Butch Brodie). More

Squamata FAMILY: Boidae The Puerto Rican boa, or culebron, is the largest of the native species of snakes on Puerto Rico, reaching a length of 1800-2000 mm (6-7 ft.), although unverified reports claim that larger individuals (9-11 ft.) have been observed (01,05). More

Puerto Rican Boa Epicrates inornatus, a friendly neighbor by Ricardo in PR. My work requires that I cultivate a sense of serenity and non aggression when I am around the animals I manage, I try to send a "vibe" that I am not a threat. More

There rare Puerto Rican boais a powerful spirituality about the place and the Taino Indians did go into the mountains to perform several different ceremonies including those necessary before the birth of a child. More

sticks, spiders, snails, the Puerto Rican Boa, glow in the dark fungi, and Puerto Rican Screech Owl. The night hikes are offered only on a private basis. Reservations are always required. More

Common names

Boa de porto rico in French - français
Boa de puerto rico in Spanish - español
Boa portorykański in Polish - polski
Boa sobre in French - français
puerto rican boa in English - English
Yellow tree boa in English - English

Order : Squamata
Family : Boidae
Genus : Epicrates
Species : Epicrates inornatus
Authority : REINHARDT 1843
Animal of the Day
Animal of the day on Facebook