Dwarf caiman

The Schneider’s (SCHNY duhrz) dwarf caiman lives in the dense rain forest of South America. It spends much of its time on the forest floor. The streams in its habitat are shallow and rocky. The water may not even cover this caiman. Schneider’s dwarf caimans are small. More

The Cuvier's Dwarf Caiman or Musky Caiman, Paleosuchus palpebrosus, is a relatively small crocodilian reptile from northern and central South America. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Surinam and Venezuela. More

fact to that of a dwarf caiman, probably a result of occupying a similar ecological niche. The dentition consists of 4 premaxillary teeth, 12 to 13 on the maxilla and 14 to 15 on the dentary bone. O. More

Dwarf Caiman is the first in a series of projects that in the end will provide the full Caiman experience. More

The dwarf caiman may be the smallest of the crocodilians, but its bony armor underneath as well as on top make up for its size. Tough belly plates reduce injuries from predators and rocky debris along the river bottom. More

a hatchling dwarf caiman run for? The suppliers won’t be in until tuesday so I won’t be finding out from them for a few days. More

The Cuviers Dwarf Caiman is the smallest of the crocodilian family. Males reach a maximum of 1.5 or 1.6 metres in length and females rarely exceed 1.2 metres in length. More

The Schneiders Dwarf Caiman (Paleosuchus trigonatus) has a distribution range including: Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Surinam and Venezuela. More

The other dwarf caiman species is not quite as small as Cuvier's dwarf caiman, with adult males reaching anything between 1.7 and 2.3 metres (5.5 to 7.5 feet) or longer. This species also comes from South America and is less commonly encountered for sale than P. palpebrosus. More

The dwarf caiman is the only crocodilian that has this type of unusually-shaped skull, which is very high and smooth.Map_dwarfcaiman. More

The Dwarf caiman is the smallest and grows to about 5 feet long. The Spectacled caiman can grow up to 2.5 meters in length. Caimans are a rugged creature and very adaptable to their environment. More

The dwarf caiman is widespread throughout the Orinoco and Amazon basins. It is most commonly found in the wetlands of Brazil, Surinam, French Guiana, Guyana, and Venezuela. More

The Schneider's dwarf caiman has a rather long snout, about 1.7 to 2 times as long as broad at the level of the front corners of the eyes. Its surface is smooth, without transverse or longitudinal ridges. More

Working against the Dwarf Caiman is it’s breeding requirements; it appears most females must be at least 8-10 years old to breed and produce a small number of eggs relative to the larger species. On average a female may lay only 10-12 eggs per season. More

smallest—Cuvier's dwarf caiman Paleosuchus palpebrosus is up to 5 feet (1.5 meters); the American alligator Alligator mississippiensis can reach 15 feet (4. More

The dwarf caiman is the smallest of the living caimans, reaching lengths of only 67 inches. Here at the Zoo - The Herpetarium is home to our dwarf caimans. More

Cuvier's Dwarf Caiman are found in freshwater, fast moving habitats in South America. Diet Cuvier's Dwarf Caiman mainly feed on fish, small mammals, amphibians and invertebrates. More

Dwarf caimans are usually found alone or in pairs. The females use mounds for egg laying, which are usually made of mud and are hidden. More

Sign In or Sign Up now! Dwarf caimans are found in cool, fast flowing forest streams and rivers. Discover facts about dwarf caimans with information from a published biologist in this free video on crocodilian reptiles. ... More

* Dwarf Caimans are often distinguished by the unusual shape of their head . The skull sits very high and the snout makes an upturned curl. More

Common names

Brauen-Glattstirnkaiman in German - Deutsch
Brauen-Glattstirnkaimans in German - Deutsch
Caïman nain de Cuvier in French - français
Cuvier's dwarf caiman in English - English
Cuvier's smooth-fronted caiman in English - English
dwarf caiman in English - English
Dwarf caiman, Cuvier's smooth-fronted caiman in English - English
Kääpiökaimaani in Finnish - suomen kieli
Kajman karłowaty in Polish - polski
musky caiman in English - English
Кайман карликовый Кювье in Russian - русский язык
Кайман на Кювие in Bulgarian - български език
Кувиеров џуџест кајман in Macedonian - македонски јазик

Picture of Paleosuchus palpebrosus has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: BioLib.cz
-Jiří Bukovský -Author: Jiří Bukovský
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Crocodylia
Family : Crocodylidae
Genus : Paleosuchus
Species : Paleosuchus palpebrosus
Authority : CUVIER 1807
Animal of the Day
Animal of the day on Facebook