The Hookskate lives in the bathydemersal, marine, depth range 475 - 1000 m environment.

Last visited taxon Dactylobatus clarkii - Hookskate SHOW INFO Taxon - Names = << Go back one level - Dactylobatus species Hookskate Dactylobatus clarkii (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1958) = More

hookskate uses Flickr – so can you! - Flickr is a great way to stay in touch with people and explore the world. More

Common names

Hookskate in English
Shiromon-kasube in Japanese (日本語)
克拉克氏鰩 in Mandarin Chinese
克拉克氏鳐 in Mandarin Chinese
克氏指鰩 in Mandarin Chinese
克氏指鳐 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Rajiformes
Family : Rajidae
Genus : Dactylobatus
Species : Dactylobatus clarkii
Authority : Bigelow and Schroeder, 1958