The Noodlefish lives in the demersal, anadromous, freshwater, brackish, marine environment.

Noodlefish doesn't have any testimonials yet. More

Noodlefish uses Flickr – so can you! - Flickr is a great way to stay in touch with people and explore the world. More

Noodlefish accepts the following forms of payment: * PayPal Credit Cards Got a question about this item? * contact the seller * view this shop's policies More

Noodlefish Crafts left a comment for Akoma DesignsJune 1 Noodlefish Crafts commented on Akoma Designs's photo 'Akoma designs Creations' Beautiful work!! xxJune 1 Noodlefish Crafts and Akoma Designs are now friendsJune 1 Akoma Designs commented on Noodlefish Crafts's photo 'Rainbow button necklace' Love your More

Warning over noodlefish as tests show levels of formaldehyde = Posted : Fri, 30 Mar 2007 11:38:01 GMT By : DPA Category : Health News Alerts by Email ( click here ) Health More

Noodlefish found tainted with chemical Another food safety scare hit the city yesterday when five noodlefish, pak fa'an yu, samples sold in wet markets and a supermarket were found to contain a banned chemical. More

Icefishes or noodlefishes are a family, the Salangidae, of osmeriform fish, related to the smelts. They are found in freshwater environments in Southeast Asia, although a few species are anadromous, spending most of their life in coastal waters, and only visiting fresh water to spawn. More

Warning over noodlefish as tests show levels of formaldehyde dpa German Press Agency Published: Friday March 30, 2007 Hong Kong- Hong Kong diners were warned Friday about eating noodlefish after levels of formaldehyde were found in more than More

Mitch opened noodlefish in 1993 and his contemporary Asian cuisine - from grilled threadfin salmon, green paw paw salad and sweet chilli, to red curry of Kimberley king prawns with fresh herbs - More

Noodlefish Crafts designs can be purchased through a range of on-line stores. Please click on the links to the left to view my designs currently on sale. Contact me at: More

Also, can Roborovskis eat the dried shortnose noodlefish found in the dry food mix? Thanks. * 8 months ago Report Abuse hamsterlvr6215 by hamsterl... More

noodlefish taken from retail outlets contained formaldehyde at levels up to 570ppm. The centre said today the formaldehyde is believed to have been added as a preservative after the fish were caught, or during transportation or storage. More

Common names

Cá Ngãn in Vietnamese (Tiếng Việt)
glassfish in English
Icefish in English
Lasikuore in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Noodlefish in English
whitebait in English
whitefish in English
居氏銀魚 in Mandarin Chinese
居氏银鱼 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Osmeriformes
Family : Salangidae
Genus : Salanx
Species : Salanx cuvieri
Authority : Valenciennes, 1850