The common names of this fish have a somewhat confusing relationship.

The Eurachon lives in the pelagic-neritic, anadromous, freshwater, brackish, marine, depth range 0 - 300 m environment.

Nothing known about the Eurachon

Common names

Candlefish in English
Cikeq in Alutiiq
Eperlón del Pacífico in Spanish (español)
eulachon in English
eulachon in French (français)
Eulachonen in Swedish (Svenska)
Eulacom in Portuguese (Português)
Eulacón in Spanish (español)
Eulakane in French (français)
Eurachon in English
Fathom fish in English
Ha la mootxw in English
Ha la mootxw in Nass-Gitksan
Haalmmoot in Tsimshian
Haldm'oot in Tsimshian
Hooligan in Chinook
Hooligan in English
Hum in Haida
Kaarsvis in Dutch (Nederlands)
Kertefisk in Danish (dansk)
Kertesmelt in Danish (dansk)
Kerzenfisch in German (Deutsch)
Kynttiläkuore in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Oilfish in English
Olakon in Polish (polski)
Oolachon in Chinook
Oolichan in Chinook
Oulachon in Chinook
Saaw in Haida
Salvation fish in English
Small fish in English
Sperlano striato in Italian (Italiano)
Swiw'e in Salish
Thaleichthys pacificus in French (français)
Ulchen in Chinook
Ulichan in Chinook
Uthlecan in Chinook
Wah in Tsimshian
Yshuh in Chinook
корюшка тихоокеанская in Russian (русский язык)
талейхт in Russian (русский язык)
سمكة الشمع in Arabic (‫العربية)
太平洋細齒鮭(蠟魚) in Mandarin Chinese
太平洋细齿鲑(蜡鱼) in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Osmeriformes
Family : Osmeridae
Genus : Thaleichthys
Species : Thaleichthys pacificus
Authority : Richardson, 1836