Freshwater pipefish

The Freshwater pipefish lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, brackish environment.

Try breeding the gulf or freshwater pipefish-an intriguing fish that looks like a little like a seahorse and a tiny snake combined. - By Mike Hellweg One of the smallest pipefish, Syngnathus scovelli only grows to about 6 inches. More

SS: Smith's Freshwater Pipefish ( Microphis smithi) is also available. This species inhabits rivers with heavy vegetation in Zaire and Nigeria. It can reach 8" (20 cm). Other freshwater/brackish water species that are not commonly available: the Short-tail or Red-line Pipefish ( M. More

freshwater pipefishes the right fish for you? Charming as they are, these aren’t fish for the inexperienced or casual fishkeeper; let’s remind ourselves why. More

I wonder if freshwater pipefish are available in the aquarium trade. Anyway, HTH. __________________ Kathy "We are living on this planet as if we have another one to go to". T. More

Re: NANFA- ID help wanted - freshwater pipefish in N. Florida = Mark Otnes ( Mon, 24 Jun 2002 20:30:42 -0500 * Messages sorted by: * Next message: Moontanman_at_aol. More

Re: NANFA- ID help wanted - freshwater pipefish in N. Florida = Doug Dame (dameda_at_shands.ufl. More

freshwater pipefish, this is by far one of the easiest to keep. They become tame and will wait for you to drop in food. In the beginnig they really need live foods, like bbs, mosquito larve (not 100% neccesary) daphnia. More

Just got a rare freshwater pipefish at the local store. It's about 2.5" long and about 1/8" wide with a short snout (compared to the other types of freshwater pipefish that have a longer snout and are usually larger). More

Common names

fluvial pipefish in English
Freshwater pipefish in English
Peixe-cachimbo in Portuguese (Português)
Pez pipa in Spanish (español)
Pipefish in English
米氏拟茎海龙 in Mandarin Chinese
米氏擬莖海龍 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Syngnathiformes
Family : Syngnathidae
Genus : Pseudophallus
Species : Pseudophallus mindii
Authority : Meek and Hildebrand, 1923