Wallago attu is a species of catfish in the family Siluridae, or sheatfishes.

Picture of the Wallago has been licensed under a GFDL
Original source: Own work Author Ginkgo100 Permission (
Author: Ginkgo100 Permission (
Permission: GNU Free Documentation License

The Wallago lives in the demersal, freshwater environment.

Wallago krattensis Type: upl_30891. More

Wallago micropogon: A new species of silurid catfish (Teleostei: Siluridae) from mainland southeast Asia Auteur(s) / Author(s) HEOK HEE NG ; Résumé / Abstract A new species of silurid catfish in the genus Wallago is More

Wallago is a genus of catfishes (order Siluriformes) of the family Siluridae, or "sheatfishes". They are found in rivers throughout southern Asia. Though the genus contains more than one species, name "wallago" is also used as a common name for Wallago attu. More

Wallago attu is a species of catfish in the family Siluridae, or "sheatfishes". The fish is commonly known by its genus name, wallago. Found in large rivers and lakes, it can reach 2.4 m (8 feet) total length. More

Wallago Leerii caught from IT Monster Lake in Ratchaburi by UK angler Colin. Wallago Leerii caught from IT Monster Lake in Ratchaburi by UK angler Colin. Close up of head of a Wallago Leerii caught from IT Monster Lake in Ratchaburi by UK angler Colin. More

wallago can be found at Merriam-WebsterUnabridged.com. Click here to start your free trial! Click here to search for another word in the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary. More

The distribution of Wallago attu is from the Mekong delta up to northern Lao PDR and Thailand. Reported to grow to over 90 cm, it is one of the large Mekong species. Rainboth (1996) stated that the fish reach a size of 200 cm. More

Wallago attu only undertakes short longitudinal migrations to the nearest stream, as well as some localised movements to pursue schools of smaller fish on which it preys. More

He kept a Wallago on display. A customer was inquiring about the fish and Jim tried to convince a disbelieving customer about this fishes aggressiveness. More

Wallago attu(3) Close-up of open mouth - Click to enlarge - Close-up of open mouth Wallago attu(4) - Click to enlarge - Wallago attu(5) Taken at Nagpur fish market, central India More

Wallago maculatus Inger & Chin, 1959 - add this species to your "My Cats" page. Common Name(s) None Type Locality Kinabatangan R. at Deramakot, Kinabatangan Dist., Malaysia. Borneo. More

This species of Wallago is not exported as much as its cousin Wallago attu but a few aquatic publications have W. leeri captioned as W.attu and I will point out the differences later in these two closely related species. More

Wallago Leerii - Description Watch this space! Coming soon!. Wallago Leerii - Vital Statistics Watch this space! Coming soon!. Where to fish for the Wallago Leerii Watch this space! Coming soon!. More

Common names

Athiyala in Telugu (తెలుగు)
Attu vaalay in Malayalam (മലയാളം)
Attu-valai in Malayalam (മലയാളം)
Attuvaala in Malayalam (മലയാളം)
Baalae in Kannada (ಕನ್ನಡ)
Bahle in Kannada (ಕನ್ನಡ)
Balae in Kannada (ಕನ್ನಡ)
Ballai in Oriya (ଓଡ଼ିଆ)
Balu shivada in Marathi (मराठी)
Barali in Assamese (অসমীয়া)
Barali in Bengali (বাংলা)
Barali in Manipuri
Barwari in Hindi (हिन्दी)
Bayali in Bengali (বাংলা)
Boabe in Oriya (ଓଡ଼ିଆ)
Boal in Bengali (বাংলা)
Boal in English
Boalee in Hindi (हिन्दी)
Boallee in Oriya (ଓଡ଼ିଆ)
Bohari in Nepali (नेपाली)
Boyali in Bengali (বাংলা)
Boyari in Hindi (हिन्दी)
Cá leo in Vietnamese (Tiếng Việt)
Cangop in Javanese (basa Jawa)
chate in Kannada (ಕನ್ನಡ)
Chhke nhy in Khmer (ភាសាខ្មែរ)
freshwater shark in English
Giant sheatfish in English
Godlay in Kannada (ಕನ್ನಡ)
Hubschrauber-Wels in German (Deutsch)
Intianpetomonni in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Jambal in Javanese (basa Jawa)
Jambal in Malay (bahasa Melayu)
Khao in Lao (ພາສາລາວ)
Khao in Laotian
Koyali in Bengali (বাংলা)
Kropaut in Khmer (ភាសាខ្មែរ)
Mully in Punjabi
Nga-bat in Burmese (ဗမာစာ)
Pa khao in English
Pa khao in Lao (ພາສາລາວ)
Pa khao in Laotian
Padin in Gujarati (ગુજરાતી)
Padni in Nepali (नेपाली)
Pahree in Marathi (मराठी)
Paran in Hindi (हिन्दी)
Parhin in Assamese (অসমীয়া)
Parhin in Khasi
Pari in Marathi (मराठी)
Pattan in Marathi (मराठी)
Pinna catfish in English
Pla khao in Thai (ไทย)
Poil in Assamese (অসমীয়া)
Pozha wallah in Malayalam (മലയാളം)
Purram in Marathi (मराठी)
Sandai in Khmer (ភាសាខ្មែរ)
Sareng in Assamese (অসমীয়া)
Shark catfish in English
Shivada in Marathi (मराठी)
Trey kråpoat in Khmer (ភាសាខ្មែរ)
Trey sanday in Khmer (ភាសាខ្មែរ)
Valaga in Telugu (తెలుగు)
Valai in Hindi (हिन्दी)
Valai in Tamil (தமிழ்)
Valashivda in Marathi (मराठी)
Valuga in Telugu (తెలుగు)
Vazhai in Tamil (தமிழ்)
Walagah in Telugu (తెలుగు)
Walaya in Sinhalese (සිංහල)
Wallagah in Telugu (తెలుగు)
Wallago in English
Wallah in Hindi (हिन्दी)
Wallah in Malayalam (മലയാളം)
Wallah in Tamil (தமிழ்)
Warshoorah in Marathi (मराठी)
पदनी in Nepali (नेपाली)
पाहरी in Marathi (मराठी)
पुरराम in Marathi (मराठी)
बाळू in Marathi (मराठी)
भोली in Hindi (हिन्दी)
वारशहौराह in Marathi (मराठी)
शिवादा in Marathi (मराठी)
বয়াল in Bengali (বাংলা)
ਮੁਲ਼ੀ in Punjabi
டீலீ  in Tamil (தமிழ்)
வல்லா in Tamil (தமிழ்)
வாளை in Tamil (தமிழ்)
வாளை அதீயாழை  in Tamil (தமிழ்)
வாழா in Tamil (தமிழ்)
வாழை in Tamil (தமிழ்)
వాలావా in Telugu (తెలుగు)
వాలుగ in Telugu (తెలుగు)
వాల్లావా   in Telugu (తెలుగు)
ಬಾಲ್  in Kannada (ಕನ್ನಡ)
ആട്ടു വാലി in Malayalam (മലയാളം)
ആറ്റുവാള in Malayalam (മലയാളം)
പുഴ വാള in Malayalam (മലയാളം)
പൊഴവാള്ള  in Malayalam (മലയാളം)
വാള in Malayalam (മലയാളം)
വാള്ള  in Malayalam (മലയാളം)
ปลาเค้า in Thai (ไทย)
叉尾鯰 in Mandarin Chinese
叉尾鲶 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Siluriformes
Family : Siluridae
Genus : Wallago
Species : Wallago attu
Authority : Bloch & Schneider, 1801