Panaque cochliodon

Blue-eyed plecs have been kept as aquarium fish, and were fairly popular during the 1980s and early 1990s.

The Panaque cochliodon lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

A second species, Panaque cochliodon, is familiar to many aquarists as the blue-eyed plec. This fish was quite widely traded in the late 1980s and early 1990s but is now only rarely exported from its native Colombia. More

The blue-eyed plec, Panaque cochliodon, is a herbivorous freshwater armored catfish from South America. More

Steindachner originally described Panaque cochliodon in 1879 as "Chaetostomus cochliodon" based on an example(s) from the Rio Cauca, Colombia. In 1880, Steindachner offered the name Chaetostomus cochliodon (sive gibossus) as a proposed replacement name. More

Panaque cochliodon(5) Close-up of interopercular spines - Click to enlarge - Close-up of interopercular spines Panaque cochliodon(6) - Click to enlarge - Panaque cochliodon(7) - Click to enlarge More

Panaque cochliodon blue eye panaque FOR SALE ADOPTION from Selangor Bandar Utama @ Classifieds Panaque cochliodon blue eye panaque FOR SALE ADOPTION from Selangor Bandar Utama @ Adpost. More

Panaque cochliodon (for years confused with, Panaque suttonorum and panaque suttoni) This unmatchable Pleco was thought lost to the Hobby due to pollution in its habitat. Now seen extremely rarely, we are happy to have some in limited stock. More

Panaque cochliodon ( fish name )slovensky , français Share pictures of your fish! Upload them now! * Maximum size in aquariums (min-max): 27 - 31 cm ( 10.63 - 12. More

Panaque cochliodon, sometimes referred to as Panaque suttoni in older aquarium books. This catfish was actually rather commonly traded during the 1980s. More

We have listed them as Panaque cochliodon which seems to be the current name. More

Common names

Casasola in Spanish (español)
Corroncho in Spanish (español)
Corroncorro in Spanish (español)
Guacarote in Spanish (español)
Sinisilmäpleko in Finnish (suomen kieli)
旋齒巴拉圭鯰 in Mandarin Chinese
旋齿巴拉圭鲶 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Siluriformes
Family : Loricariidae
Genus : Panaque
Species : Panaque cochliodon
Authority : Steindachner, 1879